LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

The Iowa volleyball team lost to Ohio State 3-0 Friday at Carver-Hawkeye Arena.

The Buckeyes won 25-19, 25-17, 25-22 to improve to 10-5 overall and 1-2 in the Big Ten. The Hawkeyes fell to 8-6 and 0-3.

Lauren Brobst had nine kills for Iowa, Alex Lovell had six kills and three digs, Kaylee Smith had 26 assists, and Michelle Fugarino had eight digs.

• WOMEN'S SWIMMING: The Hawkeyes won two events during the first day of a double-dual against Michigan and Nebraska at the Campus Recreation and Wellness Center Pool.

Iowa won the 400-yard individual medley and 100 medley relays.

The quartet of sophomore Emma Sougstad, freshmen Meghan Lavelle and Teresa Lehnertz, and junior Allie Orvis swam to a winning time of 3:54.09 in the 400 individual medley relay. The Hawkeyes posted their second win in the 100 medley relay when Lavelle, Sougstad, and juniors Ashley Horodyski and Olivia Kabacinski posted a time of 48.12 seconds.

• MEN'S SWIMMING: The divers led the Hawkeyes in the first day of a double-dual against Michigan at the Campus Recreation and Wellness Center Pool.

Junior Addison Boschult won the 3-meter diving, finishing with a personal-best score of 351.90, while sophomore Brandis Heffner was the runner-up, tallying a personal-record of 318.40. Freshman Matt Mauser finished fourth at 287.75.

• CROSS COUNTRY: The Iowa women finished seventh in the Gold Division with 220 points and the Iowa men were 16th the Blue Division at the Notre Dame Invitational in South Bend, Ind.

Carolyn Newhouse led the women with 35th place in 17 minutes 39.9 seconds, while Kevin Lewis led the men with 31st place in 23:54.2.

MEN (Blue Division)

Team scores – 1. Michigan 97; 2. BYU 112; 3. New Mexico 125; 4. Florida State 162; 5. Eastern Kentucky 209; 6. Southern Utah 209; 7. Colorado St. 217; 8. North Carolina St. 276; 9. Tulsa 284; 10. Princeton 285; 11. Penn State 336; 12. Air Force 346; 13. Gonzaga 378; 14. Notre Dame 381; 15. Penn 390; 16. Iowa 412; 17. Eastern Michigan 424; 18. Butler 447; 19. Bradley 469; 20. Indiana State 472; 21. IUPUI 524; 22. Loyola (Ill.) 525; 23. Purdue 533; 24. Central Michigan 538.

Individual leaders – 1. Mason Ferlic (Mich. ) 23:15.7; 2. Erik Peterson (Butler) 23:24.8; 3. John Mascari (ISU) 23:24.9; 4. Thomas Awad (Penn) 23:26.7; 5. Matt McClintock (Pur.) 23:27.3.

Iowa – 31. Kevin Lewis 23:54.2; 63. Ben Anderson 24:18.9; 102. Anthony Gregorio 24:33.6; 114. Kevin Docherty 24:39.2; 117. Taylor Soltys 24:40.8; 127. Ben Witt 24:47.3; 153. Nate Ferree 25:00.4.

WOMEN (Gold Division)

Team scores – 1. Grand Valley St. 56; 2. Duquesne 123; 3. Minnesota-Duluth 154; 4. Pittsburgh 160; 5. Richmond 207; 6. Northern Iowa 211; 7. Iowa 220; 8. Central Michigan 248; 9. Saint Louis 248; 10. Xavier (Ohio) 280; 11. Calvin 300; 12. Southern Utah 313; 13. Western Michigan 313; 14. IUPUI 336; 15. Oakland 349; 16. Indiana State 354; 17. North Central (Ill.) 409; 18. Murray State 468; 19. UNC-Greensboro 537; 20. Wis.-Oshkosh 544; 21. Valparaiso 567; 22. Ball State 652; 23. Wis.-Stevens Point 656; 24. Windsor 679; 25. Hillsdale 739; 26. Wis.-Green Bay 745; 27. Western Illinois 810.

Individual leaders – 1. Maria McDaniel (WM) 16:46.0; 2. Ashley Hawks (SU) 16:48.8; 3. Allyson Winchester (GV) 16:52.0; 4. Samantha Rivard (MD) 16:55.9; 5. Kendra Foley (GV) 16:58.3.

Iowa – 35. Carolyn Newhouse 17:39.9; 43. Marta Bote Gonzalez 17:43.0; 45. Tess Wilberding 17:44.3; 48. Katie Adams 17:47.3; 49. Jocelyn Todd 17:47.8; 56. Courtney Martin 17:52.2; 58. Lisa Gordon 17:54.8.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE